Indice registi

ANTOINE, André

L’Hirondelle et la Mésange (1920)

ASQUITH, Anthony

Shooting Stars (1927)
Underground (1928)

BAUER, Evgenij

Sumerki zhenskoi dushi (Twilight of a Woman’s Soul, 1913)
Gryozy (Daydreams, 1915)

BEAUDINE, William

Sparrows (Passerotti, 1926)

BERTINI, Francesca

Assunta spina (1915)

BERTOLINI, Francesco

L’Inferno (1911)

BLOM, August

Balletdanserinden (The Ballet Dancer, 1911)
Atlantis (Atlantide, 1913)

BLYSTONE, Jack

Our Hospitality (Accidenti che ospitalità!, 1923)

BOESE, Carl

Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (Il Golem – Come venne al mondo, 1920)

BORGNETTO, Luigi Romano

Maciste (1915)

BORZAGE, Frank

7th Heaven (Settimo cielo, 1927)

BREISTEIN, Rasmus

Fante-Anne (Gypsy Anne, 1920)

BROWNING, Tod

The Unholy Three (I tre, 1925)
The Unknown (Lo sconosciuto, 1927)

CAPELLANI, Albert

Pauvre mère (1906)
L’Assommoir (1908)

CASERINI, Mario

Ma l’amor mio non muore! (1913)

CHAPLIN, Charles

A Dog’s Life (Vita da cani, 1918)
Shoulder Arms (Charlot soldato, 1918)
The Pilgrim (Il pellegrino, 1923)
A Woman of Paris (La donna di Parigi, 1923)

CHRISTENSEN, Benjamin

Det Hemmelighedsfulde X (L’X misterioso, 1914)
Hævnens nat (Blind Justice, 1916)
Häxan (La stregoneria attraverso i secoli, 1922)

COHL, Émile

Fantasmagorie (1908)

CURTIS, Edward S.

In the Land of the Head Hunters (1914)

De GASTYNE, Marco

La merveilleuse Vie de Jeanne d’Arc (La condottiera, 1929)

DE LIGUORO, Giuseppe

L’Inferno (1911)

DeMILLE, Cecil B.

Carmen (1915)
The Cheat  (I prevaricatori, 1915)
The Ten Commandements (I dieci comandamenti, 1923)

DENIZOT, Vincenzo

Maciste (1915)

DREYER, Carl Theodor

Præsidenten (Il presidente, 1918)
Blade af Satans Bog (Pagine dal libro di Satana, 1919)
Prästänkan (La vedova del pastore, 1920)
Du Skal ære din hustru (L’angelo del focolare, 1925)

DULAC, Germaine

La souriante Madame Beudet (La sorridente signora Beudet, 1923)

DUPONT, Ewald André

Varieté (Variety, 1925)

EJZENŠTEJN, Sergej M.

Stachka (Sciopero, 1924)

EPSTEIN, Jean

Coeur fidèle (Cuore fedele, 1923)
La Chute de la maison Usher (La caduta della casa Usher, 1928)

FORD, John

Straight Shooting (1917)
3 Bad men (I tre furfanti, 1926)

GAD, Urban

Afgrunden (L’abisso, 1910)
Den Sorte Drøm (Il sogno nero, 1911)

GANCE, Abel

Mater dolorosa (1917)
J’accuse (Per la patria, 1919)
La Roue (La rosa sulle rotaie, 1922)

GOULDING, Edmund

Love (Anna Karenina, 1927)

GRIFFITH, David Wark

Judith of Bethulia (Giuditta di Betulla, 1914)
The Avenging Conscience (Ragnatela, 1914)
The Birth of a Nation (La nascita di una nazione, 1915)
Broken Blossoms (Giglio infranto, 1919)
Way Down East (Agonia sui ghiacci, 1920)

HITCHCOCK, Alfred

The Pleasure Garden (Il labirinto delle passioni, 1925)
The Lodger: A Story of the London Fog (Il pensionante, 1926)
Downhill (Il declino, 1927)
Easy Virtue (Fragile virtù, 1928)

HOLGER-MADSEN, Forrest

Evangeliemandens liv (The Candle and the Moth, 1915)

HORNE, James W.

College (Tuo per sempre, 1927)

JULIAN, Rupert

The Phantom of the Opera (Il fantasma dell’Opera, 1925)

KEATON, Buster

Our Hospitality (Accidenti che ospitalità!, 1923)
Sherlock Jr. (La palla n° 13, 1924)
College (Tuo per sempre, 1927)

KINUGASA, Teinosuke

Kurutta ippeiji (A Page of Madness, 1926)

LANG, Fritz

Die Spinnen (I ragni, 1919)
Harakiri (1919)
Das Wandernde Bild (L’immagine errante, 1920)
Vier um die Frau (Four around a Woman, 1921)
Der Müde Tod (Destino, 1921)
Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler (Il dottor Mabuse, 1922)
Die Nibelungen (I Nibelunghi, 1924)
Metropolis (1927)

LENI, Paul

The Cat and the Canary (Il castello degli spettri, 1927)

L’HERBIER, Marcel

L’Homme du large (La giustizia del mare, 1920)
El Dorado (Eldorado, 1921)
L’Inhumaine (Futurismo, 1924)

LUBITSCH, Ernst

Die Augen der Mumie Ma (The Eyes of the Mummy, 1918)
Madame DuBarry (1919)
Die Puppe (La bambola di carne, 1919)

MADISON, Cleo

Eleanor’s Catch (1916)

MARI, Febo

Il fauno (1917)

MELFORD, George

The Sheik (Lo sceicco, 1921)

MILES (fratelli)

A Trip Down Market Street (1908)

MIZOGUCHI, Kenji

Orizuru Osen (The Downfall of Osen, 1935)

MURNAU, Friedrich W.

Der Gang in die Nacht (Walking into the Night, 1920)
Schloß Vogelöd (The Haunted Castle, 1921)
Nosferatu, Eine Symphonie des Grauens (Nosferatu il vampiro, 1922)
Der Brennende Acker (Il campo del diavolo, 1922)
Phantom (Fantasma, 1922)
Die Finanzen des Großherzogs (Le finanze del granduca, 1924)
Der Letzte Mann (L’ultima risata, 1924)

NARUSE, Mikio

Yogoto no yume (Sogno di una notte, 1933)

NEWMEYER, Fred C.

Safety Last (Preferisco l’ascensore!, 1923)
The Freshman (Viva lo sport, 1925)

NEILAN, Marshall

Daddy Long-Legs (Papà Gambalunga, 1919)

NIBLO, Fred

The Mark of Zorro (Il segno di Zorro, 1920)

OSTEN, Franz

Prapancha Pash (Mistero indiano, 1929)

OXILIA, Nino

Rapsodia satanica (1917)

PABST, Georg W.

Die Freudlose Gasse (La via senza gioia, 1925)
Abwege (Crisi, 1928)
Die Büchse der Pandora (Lulù – Il vaso di Pandora, 1929)

PADOVAN, Adolfo

L’Inferno (1911)

PASTRONE, Giovanni

Cabiria (1914)
Il fuoco (1916)

PICK, Lupu

Sylvester (New Year’s Eve, 1924)

POWELL, Frank

A Fool There Was (1915)

PROTAZANOV, Jacov

Pikovaja dama (La dama di picche, 1916)
Aelita (1924)

PUDOVKIN, Vsevolod I.

Mat (La madre, 1926)
Konec Sankt-Peterburga (La fine di San Pietroburgo, 1927)
Potomok Chingis-Khana (Tempeste sull’Asia, 1928)

REICHMANN, Max

Ramper, der Tiermensch (The Strange Case of Captain Ramper, 1927)

RIPPERT, Otto

Homunculus (1916)

ROBERTSON, John S.

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Il dottor Jekyll e Mister Hyde, 1920)

RYE, Stellan

Der Student von Prag (Lo studente di Praga, 1913)

SERENA, Gustavo

Assunta spina (1915)

SHIMIZU, Hiroshi

Daigaku no wakadanna (The Boss’s Son at College, 1933)

SJÖSTRÖM, Victor

Ingeborg Holm (1913)
Terje Vigen (C’era un uomo, 1917)
Berg-Ejvind och hans hustru (I proscritti, 1918)
Körkarlen (Il carretto fantasma, 1921)
Vem dömer (La prova del fuoco, 1922)
The Wind (Il vento, 1928)

STILLER, Mauritz

Herr Arnes pengar (Il tesoro di Arne, 1919)

STROHEIM, Erich  (von)

Foolish Wives (Femmine folli, 1922)
Greed (Rapacità, 1924)

TAYLOR, Sam

Safety Last (Preferisco l’ascensore!, 1923)
The Freshman (Viva lo sport!, 1925)

VIDOR, King

The Big Parade (La grande parata, 1925)
Bardelys the Magnificent (Bardelys il magnifico, 1926)
The Crowd (La folla, 1927)

VIGO, Jean

À propos de Nice (1930)

WEGENER, Paul

Der Student von Prag (Lo studente di Praga, 1913)
Der Golem, wie er in die Welt kam (Il Golem – Come venne al mondo, 1920)

WELLMAN, William A.

Wings (Ali, 1927)

WIENE, Robert

Das Cabinet des Dr. Caligari (Il gabinetto del dottor Caligari, 1920)
Genuine, die Tragödie eines seltsamen Hauses (Genuine, 1920)

WITHEY, Chester

The Devil’s Needle (1916)